Is eccles cake Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • currants margarine
  • natural flavoring
  • diglycerides of edible fatty acids
  • colour ne e160a i
  • +1 more

currants margarine

Dietitian note

Margarine does not typically contain animal products. However, some manufacturers add dairy or dairy-derived products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

before 16/04/2021 edients at flour (cal cium carbonate, iron, niacir. ine), sugar, roleasy margarine vegetat. palm and rapeseed), water, salt, emuls d and diglycerides of edible fatty acids , preservatives (potassium sorbate: e2c fying agent, (citric acid: e330), colour ne e160a i), natural flavoring., currants margarine (vegetable oils

Check eccles cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeOn The Go