Is Ecco Bella FlowerColor Natural Foundation SPF 15 Bisque -- 1 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • flower wax
  • glyceryl stearate
  • cetyl alcohol
  • vegetable glycerin

flower wax

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Zinc Oxide 2% And Titanium Dioxide 9%, Inactive Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Vegetable Glycerin, Trioctyldodecyl Citrate, Glyceryl Stearate, Cetyl Alcohol, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Seed Oil, Stearic Acid, Caprylic Capric Triglyceride, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Oil, Behenyl Olivate, Persea Gratissima (Avocado), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter), Fruit, Passiflora Edulcis (Passionfruit), Methylcellulose, Extract Of Calendula Officinalis Flower, Sage (Salvia), Officinalis Leaf, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria), Flower, Jojoba Esters, Flower Wax, Xanthan Gum, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenethyl Alcohol, May Contain: Mica, Titanium Dioxide (Cl 77891), Iron Oxide (Cl 77491, Cl 77492, Cl 77499), Inactive Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice

Check Ecco Bella FlowerColor Natural Foundation SPF 15 Bisque -- 1 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ecco Bella FlowerColor Natural Foundation SPF 15 Bisque -- 1 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Cosmetics Application