Is ECHINACEA TOOTHPASTE - 35G Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- chalk
chalk
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Licorice (Glycyrrhiza Glabra), Tormentil (Potentilla Erecta), Echinacea (Echinacea Purpurea), Bilberry (Vaccinium Myrtillus), Essential Oils: Peppermint (Mentha Piperita), Rosemary (Rosmarinus Officinalis), Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus Globulus), Water, Sorbitol, Chalk, Silica, Alcohol, Tracaganth Gum, Acacia Gum
Check ECHINACEA TOOTHPASTE - 35G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ECHINACEA TOOTHPASTE - 35G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Tea Organic Seasonal Throat Coat Lemon Echinacea - 16 Count
Ricola Honey Lemon With Echinacea Drops
Traditional Medicinals Organic Throat Coat Lemon Ginger Echinacea Pectin Throat Drops
Arm & Hammer Advance Extreme White Stain Defense Fluoride Toothpaste with Baking Soda and Peroxide 6.0oz PKG
Celestial Seasonings Sleepytime Wellness Echinacea Immune Support Herbal Tea Bags (20 Count)
Where to buy
ECHINACEA TOOTHPASTE - 35G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Paste


