Is ECHINAFORCE SORE THROAT SPRAY - 30ML Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sucrose fatty acid esters

sucrose fatty acid esters

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Echinacea (Echinacea Purpurea), Herb (Ratio 1:12), Equivalent To 15,8Dried Herb, Root (Ratio 1:11), Equivalent To 0,9Dried Root, Sage (Salvia Officinalis), Herb (Ratio 1:17), Equivalent To 5,6Dried Herb, Certified Organically Grown By: Bio Suisse Sorbitol Solution, Alcohol, Lecithin, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Peppermint Oil

Check ECHINAFORCE SORE THROAT SPRAY - 30ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ECHINAFORCE SORE THROAT SPRAY - 30ML is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsNational NutritionZehrsFortinos

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
MintyHerbaceous
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go