Is ECHINAMIDE ANTI-COLD COLD & COUGH SYRUP – 150ML + BONUS ITEM Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerin/water

glycerin/water

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Echinamide Echinacea Purpurea (Aerial), Liquid Extract 1,2:1, Echinamide Echinacea Purpurea (Roots), Liquid Extract 2,6:1, Mullein Leaf (Verbascum Thapsus), Wild Cherry Bark (Prunus Serotina), Liquid Extract 2,4:1, Peppermint Leaf (Mentha Piperita), Horehound Leaf (Marrubium Vulgare), Liquid Extract 1,77:1, Eucalyptus Oil, Non-medicinal Ingredient:, Lemon Oil, In A Base Of Echinacea Honey (From Hives In The Echinacea Fields Of Factors Farms), Glycerin/water (50%:50%)

Check ECHINAMIDE ANTI-COLD COLD & COUGH SYRUP – 150ML + BONUS ITEM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ECHINAMIDE ANTI-COLD COLD & COUGH SYRUP – 150ML + BONUS ITEM is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
MintyCitrusHoneySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go