Is Echo Falls Salmon Smoked Alderwood Smoked Traditional - 4 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • coho salmon

coho salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coho Salmon (Color Added), Salt, Brown Sugar, Natural Hardwood Smoke, Coho Salmon (Color Added), Natural Hardwood Smoke

Check Echo Falls Salmon Smoked Alderwood Smoked Traditional - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Echo Falls Salmon Smoked Alderwood Smoked Traditional - 4 Oz is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterYummy

About this product

Seafood · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
SilkyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSaladGarnishing
Vegetarian? Echo Falls Salmon Smoked Alderwood Smoked Traditional - 4 Oz | Spoonful