Is Eckrich Bacon & Cheddar Smoked Sausage Links, 13.008 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese culture
  • lipolyzed cream
  • cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese
  • bacon bits
  • beef
  • dextrose
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • cured with water
  • +1 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat (Pork, Beef), Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Bacon Bits (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Corn Syrup, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt And Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Disodium Phosphate, Lipolyzed Cream), Salt, Sorbic Acid , Sodium Citrate, Apo-carotenal (Color)), Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Flavorings, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Potassium And Sodium Lactate, Autolyzed Yeast, Monosodium Glutamate, Potato Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Extract Of Paprika, Sodium Nitrite, May Contain: Dehydrated Jalapaeno Peppers, Contains: Milk

Check Eckrich Bacon & Cheddar Smoked Sausage Links, 13.008 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Eckrich Bacon & Cheddar Smoked Sausage Links, 13.008 oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BWalmartIGA

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking