Is Eckrich Deli Black Forrest Brand Nugget Ham, 97% Fat Free, Fully Cooked, Water Added, Deli Sliced Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
- cured with water
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cured With Water, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of Potassium Lactate, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphate, Coated With Caramel Colo
Check Eckrich Deli Black Forrest Brand Nugget Ham, 97% Fat Free, Fully Cooked, Water Added, Deli Sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eckrich Deli Black Forrest Brand Nugget Ham, 97% Fat Free, Fully Cooked, Water Added, Deli Sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Ham Honey Water Added - 9 Oz
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Black Forest Ham, 16 oz
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces
Kroger® Deli Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
Where to buy
Eckrich Deli Black Forrest Brand Nugget Ham, 97% Fat Free, Fully Cooked, Water Added, Deli Sliced is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


