Is Eckrich Deli Black Forrest Brand Nugget Ham, 97% Fat Free, Fully Cooked, Water Added, Deli Sliced Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • less of potassium lactate
  • sodium lactate
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate
  • +1 more

less of potassium lactate

Dietitian note

Potassium lactate (also called e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured With Water, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of Potassium Lactate, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphate, Coated With Caramel Colo

Check Eckrich Deli Black Forrest Brand Nugget Ham, 97% Fat Free, Fully Cooked, Water Added, Deli Sliced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Eckrich Deli Black Forrest Brand Nugget Ham, 97% Fat Free, Fully Cooked, Water Added, Deli Sliced is available at 2 retailers

WalmartThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking