Is Eckrich Deli Black Forrest Brand Nugget Ham, 97% Fat Free, Fully Cooked, Water Added, Deli Sliced Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • less of potassium lactate
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate
  • cured with water

less of potassium lactate

Dietitian note

Potassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured With Water, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of Potassium Lactate, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphate, Coated With Caramel Colo

Check Eckrich Deli Black Forrest Brand Nugget Ham, 97% Fat Free, Fully Cooked, Water Added, Deli Sliced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Eckrich Deli Black Forrest Brand Nugget Ham, 97% Fat Free, Fully Cooked, Water Added, Deli Sliced is available at 2 retailers

WalmartThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking