Is Kroger® Deli Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, delicately smoky-sweet ham offers a tender, slightly moist texture from thin slicing, making it easy to fold and layer. Commonly used in sandwiches, sliders, wraps, and deli plates, reviewers note consistent slicing, reliable flavor, and convenient packaging; some report occasional variation in saltiness or freshness across store locations nationwide.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Sodium Lactate, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Caramel Color

Check Kroger® Deli Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kroger® Deli Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal PrepSnacking