Is Eckrich Deli Head Cheese, Fully Cooked, Great for Sandwiches, Deli Sliced Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork broth
- pork
- pork snouts
- less of dextrose
- dextrose
pork broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Snouts, Pork Broth, Pork, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Potassium And Sodium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, Spices
Check Eckrich Deli Head Cheese, Fully Cooked, Great for Sandwiches, Deli Sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eckrich Deli Head Cheese, Fully Cooked, Great for Sandwiches, Deli Sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Great Value Premium Fully Cooked Chunk Chicken, 12.5 oz
Great Value Fully Cooked Original Turkey Breakfast Patties, 24.92 oz
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
Great Value Fully Cooked Turkey Meatballs, 32 oz
Where to buy
Eckrich Deli Head Cheese, Fully Cooked, Great for Sandwiches, Deli Sliced is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


