Is Eckrich Deli Head Cheese, Fully Cooked, Great for Sandwiches, Deli Sliced Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- pork broth
- pork snouts
- less of dextrose
- sodium lactate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Snouts, Pork Broth, Pork, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Potassium And Sodium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, Spices
Check Eckrich Deli Head Cheese, Fully Cooked, Great for Sandwiches, Deli Sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eckrich Deli Head Cheese, Fully Cooked, Great for Sandwiches, Deli Sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Great Value Premium Fully Cooked Chunk Chicken, 12.5 oz
Great Value Fully Cooked Original Turkey Breakfast Patties, 24.92 oz
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
Great Value Fully Cooked Turkey Meatballs, 32 oz
Where to buy
Eckrich Deli Head Cheese, Fully Cooked, Great for Sandwiches, Deli Sliced is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


