Is Eckrich Natural Casing Smoked Sausage, 13 oz Vegetarian?

Description
The Eckrich Natural Casing Smoked Sausage is a 13 oz product made from turkey. It is naturally hardwood smoked, giving it a distinct flavor. Crafted with spices, this sausage offers a rich and savory taste. No specific information about what people say about the product is provided.
Why it's not vegetarian
- mechanically separated chicken
- beef
- mechanically separated turkey
- pork
- dextrose
mechanically separated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Eckrich Natural Casing Smoked Sausage is a 13 oz product made from turkey. It is naturally hardwood smoked, giving it a distinct flavor. Crafted with spices, this sausage offers a rich and savory taste. No specific information about what people say about the product is provided.
Ingredients
Meat (Pork, Beef), Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Flavorings, Autolyzed Yeast, Modified Food Starch, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium And Sodium Lactate, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid)
Check Eckrich Natural Casing Smoked Sausage, 13 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eckrich Natural Casing Smoked Sausage, 13 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Eckrich Natural Casing Smoked Sausage, 13 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


