Is Eckrich Original Franks, 14 oz Vegan?

Description
This packaged frank offers a smoky, savory flavor with a firm, slightly springy texture and a mild casing snap; consumers commonly heat, grill, or pan-sear it for hot dogs, sandwiches, or sliced additions to casseroles and pasta dishes, noting consistent taste, quick preparation, family-friendly convenience, and overall reliability in reviews.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- beef
- mechanically separated chicken
- mechanically separated turkey
- sodium lactate
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This packaged frank offers a smoky, savory flavor with a firm, slightly springy texture and a mild casing snap; consumers commonly heat, grill, or pan-sear it for hot dogs, sandwiches, or sliced additions to casseroles and pasta dishes, noting consistent taste, quick preparation, family-friendly convenience, and overall reliability in reviews.
Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Turkey and Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Pork, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch. Contains 2% or Less of Salt, Flavorings, Dextrose, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate, Beef, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, Extract of Paprika.
Check Eckrich Original Franks, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eckrich Original Franks, 14 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Eckrich Original Franks, 14 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


