Is Eckrich Original Franks, 14 oz Vegetarian?

Description
This packaged frank offers a smoky, savory flavor with a firm, slightly springy texture and a mild casing snap; consumers commonly heat, grill, or pan-sear it for hot dogs, sandwiches, or sliced additions to casseroles and pasta dishes, noting consistent taste, quick preparation, family-friendly convenience, and overall reliability in reviews.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- mechanically separated chicken
- mechanically separated turkey
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This packaged frank offers a smoky, savory flavor with a firm, slightly springy texture and a mild casing snap; consumers commonly heat, grill, or pan-sear it for hot dogs, sandwiches, or sliced additions to casseroles and pasta dishes, noting consistent taste, quick preparation, family-friendly convenience, and overall reliability in reviews.
Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Turkey and Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Pork, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch. Contains 2% or Less of Salt, Flavorings, Dextrose, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate, Beef, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, Extract of Paprika.
Check Eckrich Original Franks, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eckrich Original Franks, 14 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Eckrich Original Franks, 14 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


