Is Eckrich Polska Kielbasa, Natural Casing, Hardwood Smoked, Family Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mechanically separated chicken
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • beef
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • sodium lactate

mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced hardwood smoked flavor with a firm natural casing snap and moist interior. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, grilled, pan fried, added to soups, stews or breakfast plates. Reviewers often note consistent smoky taste, satisfying casing bite, family pack convenience and occasional variance in link thickness or texture across different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat (Pork, Beef), Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Potassium And Sodium Lactate, Dextrose, Flavorings, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Autolyzed Yeast, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sodium Nitrite

Check Eckrich Polska Kielbasa, Natural Casing, Hardwood Smoked, Family Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Eckrich Polska Kielbasa, Natural Casing, Hardwood Smoked, Family Pack is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BIGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SmokySavoryGarlicky
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep