Is Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage Family Pack, 42 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated chicken
  • beef
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • pork
  • dextrose

mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoked sausage in a 42-ounce family pack delivers pronounced smoky flavor and a firm-yet-tender, sliceable texture. Consumers commonly use it for grilling, pan-frying, breakfast plates, pasta, stews, and casseroles. Reviews praise convenience and versatility; some note occasional variability in seasoning intensity or texture across different purchase batches, per shoppers overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat Ingredients (Pork, Beef), Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of Dextrose, Flavorings, Autolyzed Yeast, Modified Food Starch, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium and Sodium Lactate, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid)

Check Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage Family Pack, 42 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage Family Pack, 42 oz is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokyMeatySavory
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking