Is Eckrich Smok-Y Turkey Breakfast Smoked Sausage Links, 8.304 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • less of dextrose
  • dextrose

less of dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoked sausage links with a pronounced smoky-sweet flavor and a firm, slightly springy texture. Reviewers cite consistent link size and easy reheating for breakfast plates, sandwiches, or skillet cooking; common notes include reliable convenience, smoky taste, occasional reports of excessive saltiness, and mixed assessments of chewiness among different purchasers overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Poultry (Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey,), Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Flavorings, Modified Food Starch, Autolyzed Yeast, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium And Sodium Lactate, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid)

Check Eckrich Smok-Y Turkey Breakfast Smoked Sausage Links, 8.304 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Eckrich Smok-Y Turkey Breakfast Smoked Sausage Links, 8.304 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokyMeatySavorySalty
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepOn The Go