Is Eckrich Smoked Sausage, Applewood Jack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized process monterey jack cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Applewood Jack Smoked Meat (Pork, Beef), Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Pasteurized Process Monterey Jack Cheese (Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid), Potato Starch And Powered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Applewood Smoke Flavor, Flavorings, Autolyzed Yeast, Modified Food Starch, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium And Sodium Lactate, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphates, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid)

Check Eckrich Smoked Sausage, Applewood Jack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Eckrich Smoked Sausage, Applewood Jack is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SmokySaltySavoryMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingLunch