No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Eckrich Smoked Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory links offer a firm, slightly springy texture with a juicy interior, commonly grilled, or broiled, pan fried, sliced for sandwiches, or added to soups, stews and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent, convenient ready to heat preparation and reliable flavor; some mention pronounced saltiness and occasional variability in casing snap.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MEAT INGREDIENTS (PORK, BEEF), MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, DEXTROSE, AUTOLYZED YEAST, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE FLAVORINGS, POTASSIUM AND SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Eckrich Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmami
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? Eckrich Smoked Sausage | Spoonful