Is eclairs Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- dried whole milk
- cream
- milk protein
- milk chocolate
- belgian chocolate fondant
dried whole milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
cream (milk) (38%), belgian chocolate fondant (sugar, milk chocolate (- dried whole milk, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), dark chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, emulsifier (soya lecithin flavouring), water, vegetable oil (palm), dried glucose syrup), pasteurised wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), veget (rapeseed), dextrose, milk protein, stabiliser (pectin), sugar. allergy advice: for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold also, may contain peanuts and nuts.
Check eclairs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open eclairs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


