Is Eclipse, Sugar Free Spearmint Chewing Gum, 3 Ct Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • aspartame, soy lecithin, color

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

aspartame, soy lecithin, color

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugarfree Gum Sorbitol, Maltitol, Gum Base, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Acacia, Less Than 2% Of: Aspartame, Soy Lecithin, Color (Titanium Dioxide), Acesulfame K, Carnauba Wax, Glycerol, Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check Eclipse, Sugar Free Spearmint Chewing Gum, 3 Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Eclipse, Sugar Free Spearmint Chewing Gum, 3 Ct is available at 14 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go