Is Ecuadorian Chocolate Gems Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurised whole milk
  • dried whole milk
  • concentrated butter
  • couverture chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Couverture chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, dried whole milk, concentrated butter, emulsifier (lecithins (soya)), natural vanilla flavouing), pasteurised whole milk, water, sugar, glucose syrup, cream, dark chocolate with Ecuadorian cocoa mass (3%) (Ecuadorian cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (lecithins (soya)), vanilla extract), cocoa powdre, egg yolk, inulin, fat reduced cocoa powder, natural stabiliser (carob seed flour).

Check Ecuadorian Chocolate Gems against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ecuadorian Chocolate Gems is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping