Is Ecuadorian Chocolate Gems Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • egg yolk
  • pasteurised whole milk
  • dried whole milk
  • lecithins
  • concentrated butter
  • couverture chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Couverture chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, dried whole milk, concentrated butter, emulsifier (lecithins (soya)), natural vanilla flavouing), pasteurised whole milk, water, sugar, glucose syrup, cream, dark chocolate with Ecuadorian cocoa mass (3%) (Ecuadorian cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (lecithins (soya)), vanilla extract), cocoa powdre, egg yolk, inulin, fat reduced cocoa powder, natural stabiliser (carob seed flour).

Check Ecuadorian Chocolate Gems against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ecuadorian Chocolate Gems is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping