Is E.D. Smith Apple Pie Filling Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet-tart fruit filling with a thick, syrupy texture and soft, fork-tender pieces. Commonly used for pies, turnovers, and as a warm topping for desserts or breakfast items. Customer reviews note consistent quality and convenient readiness, praising flavor and texture while occasionally citing high sweetness, jar-to-jar variation and packaging inconsistency too.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tart fruit filling with a thick, syrupy texture and soft, fork-tender pieces. Commonly used for pies, turnovers, and as a warm topping for desserts or breakfast items. Customer reviews note consistent quality and convenient readiness, praising flavor and texture while occasionally citing high sweetness, jar-to-jar variation and packaging inconsistency too.
Ingredients
Apples, Water, Glucose-fructose, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavour, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Chloride
Check E.D. Smith Apple Pie Filling against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open E.D. Smith Apple Pie Filling in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
Where to buy
E.D. Smith Apple Pie Filling is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Can


