Is E.D. Smith Lemon Pie Filling Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • sodium stearoyl-lactylate
  • natural flavour

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium stearoyl-lactylate
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN AND TAPIOCA STARCHES, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOUR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL-LACTYLATE, COLOUR (CONTAINS TARTRAZINE).

Check E.D. Smith Lemon Pie Filling against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

E.D. Smith Lemon Pie Filling is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblaws

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusSweetTartAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking