Is E.D Smith No Sugar Added Table Syrup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavours

natural and artificial flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This table syrup offers a maple-like flavor with a mild sweetness, a smooth yet slightly viscous pour, and a glossy finish. Commonly used on pancakes, waffles, French toast, oatmeal and desserts, reviewers note convenient usability, mixed opinions on authenticity of taste, and occasional comments about a thin or artificial aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Concentrated White Grape Juice, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Caramel Colour, Tartaric Acid, Sorbic Acid, Sucralose, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sucralose 18Per 45Serving, Refrigerate After Opening

Check E.D Smith No Sugar Added Table Syrup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

E.D Smith No Sugar Added Table Syrup is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingSnacking