Is Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 29.5 oz Squeeze Bottle Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup is a wise choice for people looking to reduce their sugar intake. Despite having no added sugar, some people still found the ketchup to be too sweet. While a few people were disappointed that the bottle wasn't bigger, most everyone agrees that it is a blessing to have a ketchup option that doesn't contain extra sugar.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomato concentrate from red ripe tomatoes, distilled white vinegar, salt, natural flavoring, onion powder, sucralose (not normally found in ketchup), spice

Check Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 29.5 oz Squeeze Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 29.5 oz Squeeze Bottle is available at 11 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep