Is Eda-Zen Crunch Ma-me Freeze Dried Edamame Veggie Snack Naked -- 0.7 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • edamame

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Edamame, Allergen Information: Contains Soy, Packed In A Facility That Handles Tree Nuts, Allergen Information:

Check Eda-Zen Crunch Ma-me Freeze Dried Edamame Veggie Snack Naked -- 0.7 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Eda-Zen Crunch Ma-me Freeze Dried Edamame Veggie Snack Naked -- 0.7 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Snack · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go