Is Edamame Hummus With Red Pepper - 10 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • edamame

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This savory spread offers a smooth, slightly coarse texture with a bright peppery note and savory finish; commonly used as a dip for crackers and vegetables, a sandwich spread, or part of appetizer platters. Reviewers typically cite balanced flavor and versatility, with occasional comments about variable chunkiness and convenient size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Edamame (Soybeans), White Beans, Water, Canola And Olive Oil, Roasted Red Peppers, Tahini (Ground Sesame), Garlic, Salt, Onion, Citric Acid, Sesame Seeds, Spices, Potassium Sorbate To Maintain Freshness, Edamame (Soybeans), Potassium Sorbate To Maintain Freshness

Check Edamame Hummus With Red Pepper - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Edamame Hummus With Red Pepper - 10 Oz is available at 6 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphs

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichTopping