Is Eddie Rockets City Diner Cheezy Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • extra mature cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • cheese powders
  • reconstituted whole milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk

extra mature cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Reconstituted Whole Milk, Water, Modified Starch, Cheese Powders (4.5%) (milk), Cheddar Cheese (2.5%) (milk), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (2.5%) (milk), Vegetable Oil (palm), Starch, Vegetable Stock Powder (salt, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Dried Onion, Dried Carrot, Dried Tomato, Dried Lovage, Vegetable Oil (sunflower)), Salt, Acidity Regulator (trisodium Citrate), Chilli Powder, Colours (paprika Extract, Beta-carotene), Emulsifier (soya Lecithin) Contains Milk and Soya.

Check Eddie Rockets City Diner Cheezy Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep