Is Eddie Rockets City Diner Cheezy Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • extra mature cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • cheese powders
  • reconstituted whole milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk

extra mature cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Reconstituted Whole Milk, Water, Modified Starch, Cheese Powders (4.5%) (milk), Cheddar Cheese (2.5%) (milk), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (2.5%) (milk), Vegetable Oil (palm), Starch, Vegetable Stock Powder (salt, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Dried Onion, Dried Carrot, Dried Tomato, Dried Lovage, Vegetable Oil (sunflower)), Salt, Acidity Regulator (trisodium Citrate), Chilli Powder, Colours (paprika Extract, Beta-carotene), Emulsifier (soya Lecithin) Contains Milk and Soya.

Check Eddie Rockets City Diner Cheezy Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep