Is Eddy Packing Hardwood Smoked Beef Sausage, 14 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- using natural hog casing
- beef
- dextrose
using natural hog casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Water, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Dextrose, Pepper, Sodium Phosphates, Granulated Garlic, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Using Natural Hog Casing
Check Eddy Packing Hardwood Smoked Beef Sausage, 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eddy Packing Hardwood Smoked Beef Sausage, 14 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Eddy Packing Hardwood Smoked Beef Sausage, 14 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


