Is Eden Mugi Miso, Organic - soybean & barley, 12.1 Ounce (Pack of 4) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic whole soybeans
organic whole soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Barley, Organic Whole Soybeans, Water, Sea Salt, Koji (Aspergillus Oryzae)
Check Eden Mugi Miso, Organic - soybean & barley, 12.1 Ounce (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eden Mugi Miso, Organic - soybean & barley, 12.1 Ounce (Pack of 4) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Gluten Free Old Fashioned Oats, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Miso Master, Mellow White Organic, 16 Ounce
Cento San Marzano Organic Peeled Tomatoes, 28 Ounce (Pack of 6)
365 Everyday Value, Popcorn Microwave No Oil No Salt Organic, 3 Ounce, 3 Pack
Morton & Bassett Organic Ground Cinnamon, 2.2-Ounce Jars (Pack of 3)
Where to buy
Eden Mugi Miso, Organic - soybean & barley, 12.1 Ounce (Pack of 4) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


