Is Miso Master, Mellow White Organic, 16 Ounce Soy Free?

Description
This white variety presents a mild, slightly sweet umami and a smooth, spreadable paste that dissolves easily. Frequently used to enrich soups, dressings, marinades, glazes and sauces, reviewers commonly praise its gentle, versatile flavor and easy incorporation into liquids, while a few note occasional packaging or shipping issues in transit.
Why it's not soy free
- organic whole soybeans
organic whole soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This white variety presents a mild, slightly sweet umami and a smooth, spreadable paste that dissolves easily. Frequently used to enrich soups, dressings, marinades, glazes and sauces, reviewers commonly praise its gentle, versatile flavor and easy incorporation into liquids, while a few note occasional packaging or shipping issues in transit.
Ingredients
Organic Whole Soybeans, Organic Handmade Rice Koji (Organic Rice, Koji Spores [Aspergillus Oryzae]), Sun Dried Sea Salt, Blue Ridge Mountain Well Water.
Check Miso Master, Mellow White Organic, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miso Master, Mellow White Organic, 16 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Where to buy
Miso Master, Mellow White Organic, 16 Ounce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


