Is Miso Master, Mellow White Organic, 16 Ounce Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

This white variety presents a mild, slightly sweet umami and a smooth, spreadable paste that dissolves easily. Frequently used to enrich soups, dressings, marinades, glazes and sauces, reviewers commonly praise its gentle, versatile flavor and easy incorporation into liquids, while a few note occasional packaging or shipping issues in transit.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Soybeans, Organic Handmade Rice Koji (Organic Rice, Koji Spores [Aspergillus Oryzae]), Sun Dried Sea Salt, Blue Ridge Mountain Well Water.

Check Miso Master, Mellow White Organic, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Miso Master, Mellow White Organic, 16 Ounce is available at 3 retailers

AmazonRalphsWhole Foods

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMarinadingDipping