Is Eden Selected Ume Plum Vinegar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Tart, fruity and distinctly plum-forward with a clean, liquid texture, it adds bright acidity to dressings, marinades, pickles and finishing sauces. Reviewers commonly note authentic ume character, concentrated flavor that requires small amounts, versatility in Japanese-style recipes, and occasional comments about strong intensity or higher price relative to quantity overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Sodium, Ume Plum, Beefsteak Leaf (shiso), Sea Salt.

Check Eden Selected Ume Plum Vinegar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Eden Selected Ume Plum Vinegar is available at 9 retailers

Whole FoodsKrogerRalphsVitacostWalmartPick 'n SaveFry'sThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityVinegaryTangySalty
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSaladGarnishing