Is Edgard & Cooper Grain Free Bites with Beef, Strawberry & Mango Dog Treat Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef 84
- glycerol
beef 84
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef 84.8%, potato, glycerol (from rapeseed oil), minerals, mango 1 %, strawberry 1 %.
Check Edgard & Cooper Grain Free Bites with Beef, Strawberry & Mango Dog Treat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Edgard & Cooper Grain Free Bites with Beef, Strawberry & Mango Dog Treat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Strawberry Chewy Breakfast Bars, Made with 10g Whole Grains, 20.8 oz, 16 Count
Kinder Joy Sweet Cream Topped with Cocoa Wafer Bites Milk Chocolate Treat + Toy - 0.7oz
Bobo's Oat Bites Strawberry Soft Baked Whole Grain Oats
Millville Strawberry Made With Real Fruit Filling, Fruit And Grain Soft Baked Bar
Cindy Orange Energy Base with Strawberry + Mango Functional Energy Stick
Where to buy
Edgard & Cooper Grain Free Bites with Beef, Strawberry & Mango Dog Treat is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


