Is Edgard & Cooper Grain Free Busy Day Bar with Duck & Chicken Dog Treat Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- duck 14
- chicken 70
- glycerol
duck 14
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken 70%, duck 14.5%, potato, glycerol (from rapeseed oil), minerals, broccoli 0.67 %, peas 0.67 %, carrots 0.67%.
Check Edgard & Cooper Grain Free Busy Day Bar with Duck & Chicken Dog Treat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Edgard & Cooper Grain Free Busy Day Bar with Duck & Chicken Dog Treat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Edgard & Cooper Grain Free Busy Day Bar with Duck & Chicken Dog Treat is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


