Is Edge Non-Alcoholic Beer with Natural Flavours Double Brewed Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEER, NATURAL FLAVOURS. CONTAINS STATEMENT: BARLEY.
Check Edge Non-Alcoholic Beer with Natural Flavours Double Brewed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Edge Non-Alcoholic Beer with Natural Flavours Double Brewed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Simply Non GMO All Natural Lemonade with Blueberry Juice, 52 fl oz
Mr & Mrs T Pina Colada Non- Alcoholic Mix, 1 L, Made with Cane Sugar, Shelf Stable, Plastic Bottle
Mexican Cola Soda with Natural and Artificial Flavours
Trader Joe's Brewed Ginger Beer Non-Alcoholic Sparkling Beverage
40 Packs of Mentos Fruit Chewy Candy with Natural Flavours
Where to buy
Edge Non-Alcoholic Beer with Natural Flavours Double Brewed is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Beer · Bottle, Can


