Is Edgell Four Bean Mix Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • barley
  • gluten

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, savory mix offers a bite and seasoned taste, commonly eaten straight from the pouch as a convenient snack, added to salads or packed for lunch. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient multipack sizing and long shelf-life, while some mention occasional variability in crunch between packs and preference for fresher texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Legumes (60%) (butter beans, chick peas, red kidney beans (small red variety), baby lima beans), water, sugar, salt, firming agent (509), food acid (acetic acid). May be present: wheat, barley, gluten, lupin, soy.

Check Edgell Four Bean Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Edgell Four Bean Mix is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
EarthyNuttySavorySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The GoSalad