Is Edgell Four Bean Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, savory mix offers a bite and seasoned taste, commonly eaten straight from the pouch as a convenient snack, added to salads or packed for lunch. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient multipack sizing and long shelf-life, while some mention occasional variability in crunch between packs and preference for fresher texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Legumes (60%) (butter beans, chick peas, red kidney beans (small red variety), baby lima beans), water, sugar, salt, firming agent (509), food acid (acetic acid). May be present: wheat, barley, gluten, lupin, soy.

Check Edgell Four Bean Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Edgell Four Bean Mix is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
EarthyNuttySavorySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The GoSalad