Is Edgell Snack Time Chargrilled Corn- Black Beans With Lime & Herbs | 70g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A ready-to-use savory snack blend offering smoky char and mild sweetness with a mix of firm bite and softer, tender components. Reviewers often note convenient packaging, consistent texture, and versatile use as a salad topper, wrap filler, salsa component, or standalone snack; some mention occasional uneven char intensity between cans.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked black beans (46%), chargrilled corn (31%), water, vegetable oil, lime juice (4%), coriander (1%), paprika, salt, natural flavour.

Check Edgell Snack Time Chargrilled Corn- Black Beans With Lime & Herbs | 70g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Edgell Snack Time Chargrilled Corn- Black Beans With Lime & Herbs | 70g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavoryCitrusHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingTopping