Is Edible Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- whey
- chocolate
- vitamin a palmitate
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Heat Treated Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine), Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Vegetable Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Whey, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract, Invert Pure Vanilla Extract, Caramel Color, Ethyl Vanillin, Baking Powder, Contains Eggs
Check Edible Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Edible Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


