Is Edible Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Heat Treated Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine), Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Vegetable Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Whey, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract, Invert Pure Vanilla Extract, Caramel Color, Ethyl Vanillin, Baking Powder, Contains Eggs
Check Edible Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Edible Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


