Is EDIBLE METALLIC COLOR SET Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COPPER: ALCOHOL, GLYCERIN, MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENTS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, HYDROXYPROPYLCELLULOSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C RED #3, FD&C BLUE #1. GOLD: ALCOHOL, GLYCERIN, MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENTS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, HYDROXYPROPYLCELLULOSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C RED #40, FD&C RED #3, FD&C BLUE #1. GREEN: ALCOHOL, GLYCERIN, MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENTS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, HYDROXYPROPYLCELLULOSE, FD&C YELLOW #5, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD&C BLUE #1. RED: ALCOHOL, GLYCERIN, MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENTS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, HYDROXYPROPYLCELLULOSE, FD&C RED #40, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. SILVER: ALCOHOL, GLYCERIN, MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENTS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, HYDROXYPROPYLCELLULOSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD&C RED #40, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C YELLOW #5.

Check EDIBLE METALLIC COLOR SET against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingTopping