Is Edmonds Cake Mix Vanilla 97% Fat Free & Icing 555g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • milk protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Emulsifiers (471, 475<sup>1</sup>), Milk Solids, Raising Agents (500, 450, 341), Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavour (Milk), Vegetable Gum (415), Sugar, Whipping Fat (Milk Protein, Emulsifiers (471, 472a), Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Stabiliser (340), Vegetable Fat), Maize Starch, Milk Solids, Natural Vanilla Flavour (Milk), Vegetable Oil (Soy), Salt, Citric Acid

Check Edmonds Cake Mix Vanilla 97% Fat Free & Icing 555g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Edmonds Cake Mix Vanilla 97% Fat Free & Icing 555g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
Baking