Is Edmonds Cake Mix Vanilla 97% Fat Free & Icing 555g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein
- made on a line that also produces products containing egg
- milk
- milk solids
- 415
- natural vanilla flavour
- 471
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Emulsifiers (471, 475<sup>1</sup>), Milk Solids, Raising Agents (500, 450, 341), Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavour (Milk), Vegetable Gum (415), Sugar, Whipping Fat (Milk Protein, Emulsifiers (471, 472a), Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Stabiliser (340), Vegetable Fat), Maize Starch, Milk Solids, Natural Vanilla Flavour (Milk), Vegetable Oil (Soy), Salt, Citric Acid
Check Edmonds Cake Mix Vanilla 97% Fat Free & Icing 555g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Edmonds Cake Mix Vanilla 97% Fat Free & Icing 555g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Chobani® Non-fat Greek Yogurt, Vanilla Blended 32oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Where to buy
Edmonds Cake Mix Vanilla 97% Fat Free & Icing 555g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Powder


