Is Edmonds Cake Mix Vanilla 97% Fat Free & Icing 555g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk protein
- milk solids
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Emulsifiers (471, 475<sup>1</sup>), Milk Solids, Raising Agents (500, 450, 341), Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavour (Milk), Vegetable Gum (415), Sugar, Whipping Fat (Milk Protein, Emulsifiers (471, 472a), Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Stabiliser (340), Vegetable Fat), Maize Starch, Milk Solids, Natural Vanilla Flavour (Milk), Vegetable Oil (Soy), Salt, Citric Acid
Check Edmonds Cake Mix Vanilla 97% Fat Free & Icing 555g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Edmonds Cake Mix Vanilla 97% Fat Free & Icing 555g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Chobani® Non-fat Greek Yogurt, Vanilla Blended 32oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Where to buy
Edmonds Cake Mix Vanilla 97% Fat Free & Icing 555g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Powder


